Privacy Statement

Your support, your privacy and your trust is of utmost importance to Merchants Quay Ireland (MQI). Please read the information below to understand how your personal information will be managed. By visiting www.mqi.ie, MQI social media pages or sharing your personal information with MQI you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual. It includes, but is not limited to; their name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address or a record of their interactions with us. Personal information is collected using a variety of methods and stored on our databases. You will be asked to provide your personal information when making a donation, applying for a job or requesting information or updates through our website, e-mail, direct mail or telephone communications. Personal information can also be collected at events, conferences, donor tours, when you campaign with us, enter a competition, complete a survey, make a complaint or fundraise on our behalf.

Why do we collect your personal information?

MQI collect your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations, to assist with claiming tax back from Revenue and to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. If you apply for a job with MQI, we will collect personal information in order to process your job application.

Occasionally we may send you information about MQI’s activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used. We may also contact you for fundraising purposes or for administration on your current donations. We occasionally use personal data for research, profiling and analysis to enable us to improve our service. We hope you will let us keep you informed about our work so you are aware of how your donations are used.

Do we share your information?

We respect your privacy and will never sell, rent or give away your details to other organisations for marketing purposes. We only share data where we are required by law to do so or with carefully selected partners that are carrying out work on our behalf. These partners include mailing houses, marketing agencies, I.T. specialists and call centres. The type of work we may ask them to do could include answering questions, processing card payments, printing and packing our mailings and carrying out analysis. All our partners are required by contract to treat your data as carefully as we would, to only use it as instructed, to comply with all data protection legislation and to allow us to check that they are doing this.

Our commitment to data security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information. Merchants Quay Ireland will treat your details with the utmost care and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988/2003 and the ePrivacy regulations 2011.

We will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Merchants Quay Ireland has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect. For example;

  • All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.
  • Only authorised personnel are allowed access personal information.
  • We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information you input online before it is sent to us.
  • When we no longer need information, we will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for us.
  • We are committed to investing in technology to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services.

Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the personal data at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We may transfer the information to reputable third party organisations and we may also store information in paper files. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. MQI will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Children

If you are under 18, please ensure that you have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing MQI with any personal information. If you provide us with personal information we will assume that you are over 18 and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, unless you inform us otherwise.

Communication preferences

You can change how often we contact you and by what means (mail, phone, email) whenever and as often as you like. Simply call our donor care team on (01) 524 0139 or send an email to info@mqi.ie. If we contact you by email, every message we send will include a link to opt out of receiving future emails if you change your mind.

Correct/Update

Questions, updates or corrections with regard to any personal data MQI may hold on you are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Merchants Quay Ireland, Merchants Court, 24 Merchants Quay, Dublin 8.

Please note that in order to protect your privacy you must include a copy of a current driving license or passport so that we may verify your identity. This information will only be used for verification purposes, not stored and securely destroyed once the query has been closed. This does not affect your statutory right to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

Anonymous information collected

Anonymous information is collected for every donor and visitor to our website. This includes pages viewed, date and time, browser type, page response times and error messages. IP numbers are not stored, but are temporarily used to determine domain type and geographic location. This information is tracked to establish the effectiveness or our website and individual sections and pages on the site.

Social Media

We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook, Twitter, Linked In and YouTube). This statement covers how Merchants Quay Ireland will use any data collected from those pages. It does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Check the policies of each site to find out how they collect information and how to opt out or delete the information.

Cookies

Like many other sites, www.mqi.ie uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and by using this website, you agree to the use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser that can help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it. Cookies also allow you the user to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter.

You are always free to decline cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. The help function of your web browser will tell you how to do this. Please remember that if you decline cookies from www.mqi.ie it may affect your experience of the website.

You can read more about cookies at the All About Cookies website.

Links to third parties

Our website contains links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to you. This privacy statement only governs www.mqi.ie and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or statements that govern third party websites that we might link to.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement. This privacy statement was last updated November 2017.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please call us on (01) 5240139.